Ambassadors

On 26 January each year, more than 400 Australian communities nationwide host a special guest at their Australia Day celebrations. 

In city suburbs, regional cities and remote towns, Australia Day Ambassadors take part in local council Australia Day celebrations.

WHO ARE THE AMBASSADORS?

Australia Day Ambassador logoEach year, the Australia Day Ambassador Program sees more than 150 inspirational Australians speaking about what it truly means to be Australian at events across NSW.

Drawn from diverse fields such as the arts, sport, science, business, government and entertainment, they can be of any age but they all share the common traits of achievement through hard work, talent and a strong sense of patriotism.

Local government area or hostAmbassadorAmbassador's role
Armidale Regional Council Armidale Ms Samantha Hollier-James and Mr Geoff Coombes Founders of Tour De Cure
Armidale Regional Council Guyra Mr Steve Widders Motivational Speaker
Bathurst Regional Council Mr Dani Andres Elite Athlete and High Performance Coach
Bega Valley Shire Council Mr Nick Rheinberger Radio Presenter
Bellingen Shire Council Mr David Bitton Chef
Blacktown City Council Mr Scott Jackson TV Presenter Sky News
Bland Shire Council Ms Hannah Campbell-Pegg Australia's First Dual Olympian
Blayney Shire Council Mr Scott McGregor TV Presenter
Blue Mountains City Council / Rotary Club of the Blue Mountains Special Olympic Dance Performance Group Performance Group
Bogan Shire Council Mr Kyle Vander-Kuyp Australian Indigenous World Champion Athlete/Olympian
Brewarrina Shire Council Ms Alexandra Moore Dual Commonwealth Games Medalist
Broken Hill City Council Mr Khushaal Vyas Multicultural NSW Youth Medal Winner
Burwood Council Ms Jo Bridgen-Jones Olympic Sprint Kayaker, Motivational Speaker, Qualified Nurse & Paramedic in Training
Byron Shire Council Mr Corey Payne NSW Young Australian of the Year 2013 & Former NRL Player
Cabonne Council Mr Bruce Elder Writer & Music Journalist
Camden Council Mr Sam Bramham OAM Australian Paralympic Swimmer
Campbelltown City Council Mr Michael Tomalaris SBS Journalist
Carrathool Shire Council Mr Jeff Sayle OAM Rugby Union Great
Central Coast Council Mr Rod McCormack Musician and Songwriter
Cessnock City Council Ms Narelle Campbell Antarctic station leader, 2015 NSW Australian of the Year Finalist
City Of Canada Bay Council Dr Cindy Pan Media Doctor, Author, Columnist & Radio Presenter
City of Canterbury-Bankstown Bankstown City Council Mr Erik Horrie Paralympian Rowing
City of Parramatta Ms Kumud Merani Producer SBS Radio, Premier's Multicultural Media Award Winner 2013
Cobar Shire Council Mr John Moriarty AM Chairman & Co-Founder Of The Jumbana Group, Indigenous Artist
Coolamon Shire Council Ms Josephine Peter NSW Local Hero 2017
Coonamble Shire Council Coonamble Ms Sascha Estens Founder of Rabbit Hop Films
Coonamble Shire Council Gulargambone Mr Brad Farmer Founder of Surfrider Foundation and National Ocean Care Day
Cootamundra Gundagai Council Cootamundra Ms Sandra Bates AM Artistic Director, Ensemble Theatre
Cootamundra Gundagai Council Gundagai Ms Valerie Parv AM Author
Cowra Shire Council Mr Nic Newling Motivational Speaker and Mental Health Advocate
Cumberland Council Mr Ralph and Mrs Kathy Kelly Founders of the Thomas Kelly Youth Foundation
Dubbo Regional Council Dubbo Mr Philip Cronin CEO of eClipse Innovation
Dubbo Regional Council Wellington Mr Terry O'Connell OAM 2016 NSW Senior Australian of the Year Finalist
Dungog Shire Council Mr James Fry Author, Multicultural NSW 'Remove Hate from the Debate' Ambassador
Fairfield City Council Mr John Stanley Radio Presenter 2UE
Federation Council Corowa Mr Ron Delezio Co-Founder & Co-Director of the 'Day of Difference Foundation'
Forbes Shire Council Mr James Pittar Endurance Swimmer
Georges River Council Ms Susie Maroney OAM Ultra-marathon Swimmer
Gilgandra Shire Council Professor Sanchia Aranda CEO Cancer Council Australia
Glen Innes Severn Council Mr Gary Dawson OAM Keynote Speaker and Golfer
Goulburn Mulwaree Council Mr Dick Smith AC Entrepreneur
Goulburn Mulwaree Shire Council Marulan Mr Joel Thompson Rugby League Footballer, St. George Illawarra Dragons
Greater Hume Shire Council Ms Patricia Garcia Humanitarian, 2016 NSW Australian of the Year Finalist
Griffith City Council Ms Chelsea Bonner Founder of Bella Model Management
Gunnedah Shire Council Mr Frank Coletta Journalist and TV Presenter
Gwydir Council Warialda Mr Peter Wilkins TV Presenter & Sports Commentator
Gwydir Shire Council Bingara Mr Matthew Levy OAM Paralympian Swimming
Hawkesbury City Council Ms Jeannette Francis SBS Presenter of 'The Feed'
Hay Shire Council Ms Catriona Rowntree TV Presenter Getaway
Hilltops Council Boorowa Ms Susie Elelman AM Author, TV & Radio Broadcaster
Hilltops Council Harden Mr Mark Warren Commentator
Hilltops Council Young Ms Zoe Naylor Actress & Model
Hunters Hill Council Ms Catherine Saxelby Nutritionist, Food Commentator, Author
Inner West Council Ms Samantha Chiari Sky News Weather Reporter
Inverell Shire Council Mr Paul Featherstone BM ASM Senior Instructor For NSW Ambulance Scat Team
Junee Shire Council Mr Warren Potent Olympian Shooting, Rio 2016
Kempsey Shire Council Mr Joel Pilgrim CEO, Waves of Wellness
Kiama Municipal Council Mr Jeremy Jones AM Recipient of the Multicultural NSW Stepan Kerkyasharian AO Harmony Award 2016
Kyogle Council Kyogle Dr Ross Walker Radio Presenter & Cardiologist
Kyogle Council Woodenbong Ms Carolyn Townsend Vice Chair, Ronald McDonald House
Lachlan Shire Council Ms Viviene Kartsounis Founder of Shoes for Planet Earth
Lane Cove Municipal Council Mr Christopher Cheng Author
Leeton Shire Council Mr Brian Debus Community Leader and Former Principal of Menindee Central School
Lismore City Council Ms Lyndey Milan OAM Celebrity Chef
Lithgow City Council Mr Bob Turner Basketball Australia, Sports & Business Professional
Liverpool City Council Mr Ricardo Goncalves Journalist and SBS News Presenter
Liverpool Plains Shire Council Professor Maria Kavallaris Medical Researcher, Australian Financial Review and Westpac's 100 Women of Influence
Lockhart Shire Council Mr Nicholas Gleeson Adventurer, Paralympian Athletics, 1984 New York
Maitland City Council Mrs Mary-Ruth Mendel Speech and Language Pathologist
Mid Western Regional Council Ms Judy Nunn and Mr Bruce Venables Actors and Authors
MidCoast Council Gloucester Ms Taylor Corry Paralympian Swimming
MidCoast Council Great Lakes Mr Greg Donovan Founder of Born to Run, Motivational Speaker
Moree Plains Shire Ms Penny Cook Actress and TV Presenter
Mosman City Council Kamahl Singer/Entertainer
Murray River Council Ms Robyn Moore Voice of Blinky Bill, Keynote Speaker & Voice Over Artist
Murrumbidgee Shire Council Ms Prudence Watt OAM Paralympian Swimming
Nambucca Shire Council Ms Karly Lane Australian Author
Narrabri Shire Council Ms Kath Koschel Former Cricket Player and Founder of the Kindness Factory
Narrandera Shire Council Dr Stepan Kerkyasharian AO HOM DLITT Community Leader
Narromine Shire Council Mr David Hall OAM Paralympian Wheelchair Tennis
Newcastle City Council Mr Peter Gibbs Founder of IPROWD
North Sydney Council Ms Amelia Farrugia Opera Singer
Northern Beaches Council Manly/Belrose Mr Peter Wynn Rugby League Great
Northern Beaches Council Newport Mr Arthur Alla Founder of 'Red Earth Connections', 2017 NSW Young Australian of the Year
Oberon Council Mr Sam Cawthorn Motivational Speaker Empowering Enterprises
Orange City Council Ms Annabelle Williams OAM Paralympian Swimming
Parkes Shire Council Ms Ann Snell Director Ann Snell Gallery
Penrith City Council Ms Joanna Savill TV Presenter & Food Journalist
Port Macquarie Hastings Council Ms Liz Deep-Jones TV Presenter, Journalist & Author
Port Stephens Council Mr Peter McLean Executive Officer of the Australian Organics Recycling Association , former NSW CEO of Keep Australia Beautiful
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council Mr Keith Podgers Musician, The Seekers
Randwick City Council Father Chris Riley AM Founder & CEO, Youth Off the Streets
Shellharbour City Council Mr Justin Herald Author, Entrepreneur & Motivational Speaker
Shoalhaven City Council Mrs Cheryl Koenig OAM Author, Motivational Speaker and 2009 NSW Woman of the Year
Snowy Monaro Regional Council Bombala / Cooma Ms Emma Rossi Media Executive and Former TV Presenter
Snowy Valleys Council Tumut Mr Peter Herbert Screenwriter & Producer (Acropolous Now, Skirts)
Strathfield Municipal Council Ms Lorrae Desmond MBE Actor
Sydney CBD Mr Elena Duggan Masterchef Winner 2016
Sydney CBD Mr Paul McNicholas Former Rugby League Player and NRL Game Development Officer
Tamworth Regional Council Manilla / Barraba Mr Graham Ross TV Presenter Better Homes & Gardens, Host of Radio Show The Garden Clinic
Tamworth Regional Council Nundle Mr John Harper Founder of Mate Helping Mate (Mental Wellbeing Awareness)
Temora Shire Council Mr Anupam Sharma Film Director
Tenterfield Shire Council Ms Susanne Gervay AOM Childrens Author
The Hills Shire Council Ms Leanne Jones Sky News Business Anchor
Trangie Action Group Mrs Lana and Mr Roger Borg Founders of Mama Lana’s Community Foundation, 2015 NSW Australia's Local Hero Finalist
Ulladulla Milton Lions Club Mr James Chapman Olympian Silver medalist Rowing
United Australian Lebanese Movement Mr Jamal Rifi Community Leader
Upper Hunter Shire Council Merriwa Ms Catherine De Vrye Author
Upper Hunter Shire Council Murrurundi Mrs Karen Banton CEO Of The Bernie Banton Foundation
Upper Hunter Shire Council Scone Mr Todd Greenberg NRL Head of Football
Upper Lachlan Shire Council Mr Gordon Bray AM Rugby Commentator
Uralla Shire Council Ms Charlie Brown International Fashion Designer
Wagga Wagga City Council Mr Yianni Johns Artist
Walcha Council Dr Yvonne McMaster OAM Palliative Care Crusader and 2016 NSW Senior Australian of the Year Finalist
Walgett Shire Council Mr Sam Bailey Motivational Speaker
Warren Shire Council Mr Warwick Nowland World Superbike Champion
Warrumbungle Shire Council Coolah Community Dr Rob Gordon Psychologist
Warrumbungle Shire Council Coonabarabran Ms Joanne Carter Figure Skater
Waverley Council Ms Caroline Marcus Sky News Anchor
Weddin Shire Council Ms Sandra Ireson 2017 NSW-ACT Rural Women’s Award Winner
Wentworth Shire Council Mr Allan Sparkes CV OAM VA Deputy Commissioner of the Mental Health Commission of NSW, Best selling Author, Corporate Speaker, International Yachtsman, Mental Health & Suicide Prevention Advocate
Willoughby City Council Mr Clyde Campbell Founder 'Shake It Up Foundation'
Wingecarribee Shire Council Mrs Cheryl Koenig OAM Author, Motivational Speaker and 2009 NSW Woman of the Year
Wollondilly Shire Council Mr Pepe Saya Founder of Pepe Saya Butter Company
Yass Valley Council Ms Debbie Watson OAM Olympic Medallist Water Polo, Sydney 2000

AMBASSADORS HELP COMMUNITIES CELEBRATE

You may well be wondering what an Australia Day Ambassador does? The activities of the Ambassadors on Australia Day are as diverse as the communities and events themselves.

Ambassadors generously volunteer their time and energy to inspire pride and celebration. They hand out Australia Day community awards, judge lamington competitions, preside over thong-throwing challenges, help cook sausage sizzles and mingle with locals over a cup of tea.

Ambassadors may also give an address that captures the spirit of being Australian and present certificates at citizenship ceremonies. 

Top of page

Event planner