Ambassadors

On 26 January each year, Australian communities nationwide host a special guest at their Australia Day celebrations.

In city suburbs, regional cities and remote towns, Australia Day Ambassadors take part in local council Australia Day celebrations.

WHO ARE THE AMBASSADORS?

Australia Day Ambassador logo

Each year, the Australia Day Ambassador Program sees more than 150 inspirational Australians speaking about what it truly means to be Australian at events across NSW.

Drawn from diverse fields such as the arts, sport, science, business, government and entertainment, they can be of any age but they all share the common traits of achievement through hard work, talent and a strong sense of patriotism.

AMBASSADORS HELP COMMUNITIES CELEBRATE

The activities of the Ambassadors on Australia Day are as diverse as the communities and events themselves.

Ambassadors generously volunteer their time and energy to inspire pride and celebration. They hand out Australia Day community awards, judge lamington competitions, preside over thong-throwing challenges, help cook sausage sizzles and mingle with locals over a cup of tea.

Ambassadors may also give an address that captures the spirit of being Australian and present certificates at citizenship ceremonies. 

2020 Ambassadors

The Australia Day Ambassadors will be announced in January 2020. 

2019 Ambassadors

Swipe right to see the full list.

Local government area Ambassador Ambassador's credentials
Armidale Regional Council - Armidale  Ms Tiffany Thomas Kane Australian Paralympian - 2016 4x Medallist 
Armidale Regional Council - Guyra Mr Gordon Bray AM Rugby Commentator 
Balranald Shire Council Mr Frank Ifield OAM Country Music Singer 
Bathurst Regional Council Mr Greg Donovan Founder Born to Run, Motivational Speaker 
Bayside Council Ms Indira Naidoo TV Presenter - SBS 
Bega Valley Shire Council Mr Corey Payne NSW Young Australian of the Year and Former NRL Player 
Bellingen Shire Council Mr Donny Galella Fashion Designer and Stylist 
Blacktown City Council Mr Paul Fenech Comedian/ Actor/ Writer 
Bland Shire Council Mr Bruce Elder Writer and Music Journalist 
Blayney Shire Council Ms Joanna Savill TV Presenter and Food Journalist
Blue Mountains City Council Mr Graham Ross VMM TV Presenter - Better Homes & Gardens
Bogan Shire Council Mr Gary Dawson OAM  Keynote Speaker and Golfer 
Bourke Shire Council Mr Jay Allen Melanoma Crusader, 2018 NSW Australia's Local Hero Finalist
Brewarrina Shire Council Mr Ron Delezio Co Founder / Director of Day of Difference
Broken Hill City Council Mr Andy Pashchalidis Sports Presenter and Soccer Commentator
Burwood Council Mr Jeremony Jones AM 2016 recipient of the Multicultural NSW Stepan Kerkyasharian AO Harmony Award
Byron Shire Council Mr Joel Pilgrim CEO Waves of Wellness 
Cabonne Council Ms Sarah Garnett Founder of the Benjamin Andrew Footpath Library 
Camden Council Ms Susie Maroney OAM  Ultra-Marathon Swimmer 
Campbelltown City Council Mr Nicholas Gleeson Adventurer, Paralympian - Athletics 1984 New York 
Central Coast Council Mr Laurie Maher OAM  Former CEO - Coast Shelter
Central Darling Shire Council Mr Yianni Johns Artist & Curator 
Cessnock City Council Special Olympics Dance Group Dance Group
City of Canada Bay Council Mr John Stanley Radio Presenter - 2UE
City of Canterbury Bankstown  Ms Jo Bridgen-Jones Olympic Kayaker, Motivational Speaker, Paramedic and Nurse 
City of Parramatta Mr Anupam Sharma Film Director
City Of Ryde Council Mr Peter Wynn Rugby League Great 
Cobar Shire Council Mr Brad Farmer Founder Surfrider Foundation and National Ocean Care Day 
Coolamon Shire Council Ms Kath Koschel Former Cricket Player and Founder of the Kindness Factory 
Coonamble Shire Council - Coonamble Mr Benjamin Venness Churchill Fellow and President of the Australian Medical Students' Association
Coonamble Shire Council - Gulargambone Dr Clio Cresswell Mathematician/Writer/Media Personality 
Cootamundra Gundagai Council - Cootamundra  Dr Stepan Kerkyasharian AO Multicultural Community Leader 
Cootamundra Gundagai Council - Gundagai Mr James Pittar  Endurance Swimmer
Cowra Shire Council Ms Valerie Parv AM Australian Author
Cumberland Council Mr Peter McLean Executive Officer of the Australian Organics Recycling Association, former NSW CEO of Keep Australia Beautiful 
Dubbo Regional Council  Ms Debbie Watson OAM Olympic medallist - Water Polo
Dungog Shire Council Ms Taylor Corry Paralympian Swimmer 
Edward River Council  Ms Emma Rossi Media Executive and Former TV Presenter
Fairfield City Council Mr Arash Bordbar Youth Leader 
Federation Council - Corowa  Mr Jeremy Jones AM 2016 recipient of the Multicultural NSW Stepan Kerkyasharian AO Harmony Award 
Forbes Shire Council Mr Keith Potger AO Founding Member of the Seekers
Georges River Council  Ms Alexandra Moore Dual Commonwealth Games medallist 
Gilgandra Shire Council Mrs Robyn Moore Voice of Blinky Bill, Keynote Speaker and Voice Over Artist 
Glen Innes Severn Council  Ms Sonia Gandhi Director, Gandhi Creations
Goulburn Mulwaree Shire Council - Marulan Ms Catherine De Vrye Author
Greater Hume Shire Council  Mr Victor Kovalenko OAM Australian Sailing Coach 
Griffith City Council Ms Macinley Butson 2018 NSW Young Australian of the Year
Gunnedah Shire Council Mr Warwick Nowland World Superbike Champion 
Gwydir Council - Warialda    
Gwydir Shire Council - Bingara  Mr Yianni Johns  
Hawkesbury City Council Mrs Cheryl Koenig OAM Author, Motivational Speaker and 2009 NSW Woman of the Year
Hay Shire Council Mr Matthew Levy OAM Paralympian Swimmer 
Hilltops Council - Boorowa  Ms Donna Ciccia Co-Founder Endometriosis/100 Women of Influence
Hilltops Council - Harden  Mr Ed Fernon London 2012 Olympian - Modern Pentathalon
Hilltops Council - Young Ms Lindy Hou OAM Paralympic medallist - Cyclist, Athens 2004 
Hunters Hill Council Mr Michael Tomalaris SBS Journalist
Inner West Council - Marrickville Ms Maria Venuti Entertainer
Inverell Shire Council Mr James Fry  Author Multicultural NSW "Remove Hate from the Debate" Ambassador 
Junee Shire Council Mr Mark Warren Commentator 
Kempsey Shire Council Ms Diana Ryall AM Women's Advocate
Kiama Municipal Council Mr Darren Coggan Singer and Actor 
Ku-Ring-Gai  Council Mr Clyde Campbell Shake It Up Foundation 
Kyogle Council - Kyogle Mr Craig Goozee OAM Ultra Marathon Runner 
Kyogle Council - Woodenbong  Mr Khushaal Vyas Multicultural NSW Youth Medal Winner 
Lachlan Shire Council Mr Bob Turner Basketball Australia, Sports & Business Professional
Lane Cove Council Ms Samantha Harris Model 
Leeton Shire Council Mr Geoff Coombes and Samantha Hollier James Co-founders of Tour de Cure
Lismore City Council Ms Melanie Thomas Founder - KYUP!
Lithgow City Council Mr Scott McGregor  TV Presenter /Actor 
Liverpool City Council Ms Susanne Gervay Writer and Children's Author
Liverpool Plains Shire Council Ms Josephine Peter NSW Local Hero 2017 
Lockhart Shire Council Mr Ethan Butson Scientist and Inventor, 2015 NSW Young Australian of the Year Finalist
Maitland City Council Mr Kumar Perira Celebrity Chef 
Mid Coast - Glouster  Mr Brett Stibners OAM Paralympian - Wheelchair Basketball
Mid Coast Council Taree and Foster  Ms Kylie Hilder Touch Football and Rugby League Player
Mid-Western Regional Council Mr David Hall Wheel Chair Tennis Player
Moree Plains Shire Mr George Ellis Conductor, Composer and Musical Arranger 
Mosman City Council Dr Cindy Pan Media Doctor/Author/Columnist/Radio Presenter
Murray River Council  Mrs Mary-Ruth Mendel Speech and Language Pathologist 
Murrumbidgee Council Ms Ginny Stevens 2018 NSW/ACT AgriFuturesTM  Rural Women’s Award Alumni
Nambucca Council Ms Jane Rutter Flautist
Narrabri Shire Council Mr Warren Potent Olympian - Shooting Rio 2016 
Narrandera Shire Council Ms Charlie Brown Fashion Designer 
Narromine Shire Council Ms Viviene Kartsounis Founder of Shoes for Planet Earth 
North Sydney Council Mr Christopher Cheng Children's Author
Northern Beaches Council  Mr Nic Newling Motivational Speaker and Mental Health Advocate 
Oberon Council Mr Justin Herald Author, Entrepreneur and Motivational Speaker 
Orange City Council Ms Cartriona Rowntree TV Presenter
Parkes Shire Council Mr Allan Sparkes CV OAM VA Deputy Commissoner of the Mental Health Commission, Author, Yachtsman 
Penrith City Council Ms Catherine Saxelby Nutritionist, Food Commentator, Author
Port Macquarie Hastings Council Ms Narelle Campbell Antarctic Station Leader 
Port Stephens Council Ms Kathryn Rimmer  Local Business Person & Business Coach
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council - Queanbeyan  Mr Ben Farinazzo Invictus Games Powerlifting and Rowing competitor 
Randwick Council  Mr Sam Cawthorn Motivational Speaker 
Rotary Club of Lower Blue Mountains Inc Mr Graham Ross OAM  TV Presenter - Better Homes and Gardens 
Shellharbour City Council Ms Annabelle Williams OAM Paralympian Swimmer 
Shoalhaven City Council Mr Peter Wilkins TV Presenter and Sports Commentator
Snowy Monaro Regional Council - Bombala Mr Peter Herbert Screenwriter and Producer (Acropolis Now, Skirts)
Snowy Monaro Regional Council - Cooma  Ms Robina Beard OAM  Entertainer
Snowy Valleys Council - Tumbarumba Ms Liz Deep-Jones TV Presenter, Journalist and Author
Tamworth Regional Council - Barraba Ms Promilla Gupta Premier's Multicultural Regional Community Award Medal Winner 
Tamworth Regional Council - Manilla Mr Peter Cousens Actor and Singer
Tamworth Regional Council - Nundle Father Chris Riley Founder and CEO, Youth Off the Streets
Temora Shire Council Mr John Harper Founder of Mate Helping a Mate 
Tenterfield Shire Council Mr Paul Featherstone BM ASM NSW Ambulance SCAT Team Instructor 
The Hills Shire Council Ms Amar Hadid Professional Skateboarder 
Trangie Action Group    
Ulladulla Council Ms Jacinta Tynan Author, Journalist and Sky New Presenter
United Australian Lebanese Movement Mr Karim (Ken) Habak OAM Multicultural NSW Human Rights Medal Winner - Human Rights Advocate
Upper Hunter Shire Council - Merriwa Mrs Lana and Mr Roger Borg  Founders of Mama Lana Foundation 
Upper Hunter Shire Council - Murrurundi Mr Brian Debus Local Hero and Former Principal of Menindee Central School 
Upper Hunter Shire Council - Scone Ms Chelsea Bonner Founder of Bella Model Management
Upper Lalchan Shire Council  Ms Lyndey Milan OAM Celebrity Chef 
Uralla Shire Council Mr Bryce Collins Junior International Athletics Champion - Hurdles
Wagga Wagga City Council Mr Dane Simpson Local Comedian 
Walcha Council Mr Steve Widders Motivational Speaker
Walgett Shire Council Yvonne McMaster  2016 NSW Senior Australian of the Year Finalist 
Warren Shire Council Ms Susie Elelman AM Author, TV & Radio Broadcaster
Warrumbungle Shire Council - Coolah Community Ms Sascha Estens  Founder of Rabbit Hop Films
Warrumbungle Shire Council - Coonabarabran Ms Katryna Robinson  Homelessness Charity Founder 
Waverley Council Mr Lorrae Desmond MBE  Actor
Weddin Shire Council Zoe Naylor  Actress and Model 
Wentworth Shire Council Mr Terry O'Connell OAM  2016 NSW Senior Australian of the Year Finalist 
Willoughby City Council Mr Dale Cleaver  CEO of Guidedogs Australia 
Wingecarribee Shire Council Mr David Bitton Chef- Founder of Bitton Group 
Wollondilly Shire Council Mr Ralph and Mrs Kathy Kelly  Founders of the Thomas Kelly Foundation 
Yass Valley Council Mr Tim Shaw Media Personality

Presenting Partners

Major Sponsors