Australia Day in Sydney: 2017 wrap-up and race results

Free entertainment, cultural performances and harbour races enticed crowds today as NSW put on a variety of activities throughout Sydney and the state.

The 2017 Australia Day program paid tribute across New South Wales to the country’s traditional land owners and the many cultures that make up the nation, beginning the day with the WugulOra Indigenous Morning Ceremony at Barangaroo and the raising of the Aboriginal and Australian flags on the Sydney Harbour Bridge.

The annual Ferrython  again made a splash, with Sydney’s First Fleet ferries decorated and raced toward the Sydney Harbour Bridge.

Close by, audiences were treated to the Tall Ships Race, a ‘Tug & Yacht Ballet’, a regatta and harbour parade, as well as an aerial program including a parachute display by Australian Army’s Red Berets.

The Salute to Australia, conducted by the Australian Army, Royal Australian Navy and Royal Australian Air force, stopped spectators in their tracks, culminating at noon with the singing of the national anthem by much-loved artist Tina Arena.  

The Rocks played host to crowds cheering for some of the best wheelchair competitors around the globe in the 28th #OzDay10K Wheelchair Race

Thousands of Australia Day revellers and children enjoyed the entertainment on offer at the Children’s Festival at Tumbalong Park in Darling Harbour, with a free public concert by music group The Wiggles.

Australia Day 2017 plans finished with a bang, with an exhilarating symphony of fireworks in the Australia Day Spectacular at Darling Harbour – while across the harbour at Circular Quay, more than 5000 revellers flocked to the free public concert Australia Day 2017 – Live at Sydney Opera House featuring Tina Arena, Guy Sebastian, Human Nature, Dami Im, The Wiggles and more. Jump onto TenPlay before 26 February 2017 to watch the concert and sing along to all the best moments

AUSTRALIA DAY 2017 – EVENT RESULTS

OZ DAY 10K WHEELCHAIR RACE

Men’s Open

  • 1st – Kurt Fearnley, NSW, Australia, 19.36
  • 2nd – Sho Watanabe, Japan, 20.34
  • 3rd – Jake Lappin, Australia, 20.56

Women’s Open

  • 1st – Madison de Rozario, NSW, Australia, 23.03
  • 2nd – Jemima Moore, Australia, 23.11
  • 3rd – Christie Dawes, Australia, 23.12

Masters

  • 1st – Kota Hokinoue, Japan, 20.57
  • 2nd – Jun Hiromichi, Japan, 21.47
  • 3rd – Sukman Hong, South Korea, 22.50

Juniors

  • 1st – Sam Rizzo, Australia, 23.11
  • 2nd –Brad Temberton, Australia, 25.50
  • 3rd – Gregory Luff, Australia, 29.20

SYDNEY FESTIVAL FERRYTHON

  • The Fred Hollows Foundation

TALL SHIPS RACE

  • James Craig

HARBOUR PARADE - BEST DRESSED VESSEL

  • 1st Place – Buccaneer
  • 2nd Place – Norsman
  • 3rd Place – Polpete
Top of page